Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company and services. Data protection and data security are very important to us. For your further visits to our website, we would like to inform you about data collection, processing, and use when visiting and using our service. As well as objection, revocation, and other rights to which you are entitled as a person affected by data collection and use.

This we do in compliance with the applicable data protection legislation and have committed to a vast selection of Privacy Laws form across the globe based on our customer base. In particular we adhere to the:

  • Europe`s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR);
  • California`s Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA);
  • USA`s Federal Trade Commission FIPs (FIPs);
  • Australia`s Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act);
  • Singapore`s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (SPDPA);
  • Canada`s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

The Controller

The Most Healthy Life is the Controller of your personal data.

Accuracy

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, therefore please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.

Children Data

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.

What is personal data?

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Data”).

What data do we collect?

Information you provide to us

When you participate in, access, purchase or sign up to any of our services, activities or online content, such as newsletters, surveys or online events, we receive personal information about you which we use to provide these services. This may consist of data such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number. You will be able to select how we use your information for marketing purposes and you can update your marketing preferences at any time.

Ordering a product from us

If you order a product or service from us, you will need to provide personal details, including payment information. In some cases, we will use or direct you to a third party which will collect this information from you and fulfill your order. For example, our payment service provider or our selected forwarder or courier company.

Content you share with us

When you choose to share comments, photos, videos and other content with us, we may receive personal information about you.

Information collected online

We automatically collect personal data (technical and usage) when you browse or interact with our website, by using cookies, and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites which use our cookies.

Affiliate Marketing and eCommerce

Some of our websites contain links to products and services offered by third party websites. If you click on those links we will use data collected about your activity on our site to direct you to the third party site. We and the third party may collect data to show us that you have clicked on the link and whether you purchased any products and services. We may receive a commission from the third party if you link to their site from a Future site and purchase goods and services from them.

Email communications

We use web beacons in our emails to track the success of our marketing campaigns. If you open an email from us, we can see which of the pages of our website you visited. Our web beacons don’t store any information on your computer but communicate with our cookies and tell us when you have opened an email from us.

Data collected that is linked, for example if you have used our service and later choose us again, we will link your data and treat that linked data as Personal Data.

How personal data is collected

We collect personal data in the following ways:

direct interactionsyou may provide personal data when you complete online forms, request products/services, subscribe to our services, create a user account, join our mailing list, use our feedback form or otherwise or correspond with us (by post, phone or email)
automated technologywe automatically collect personal data (technical and usage) when you browse or interact with our website, by using cookies, and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites which use our cookies.

On what grounds do we use Personal Data?

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes and on the following grounds:

On the basis of fulfilling our contract (when you use our service)

On the basis of your consent (when you subscribe to our newsletter or when you contact us)

On the basis of legal obligations (for obligations such as tax, accounting, anti-money laundering, or when a court or other authority asks us to)

On the basis of our legitimate interest (for communications about security, privacy and performance improvements of our services. Or for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights.)

Of course, before relying on any of those legitimate interests we balance them against your interests and make sure they are compelling enough and will not cause any unwarranted harm.

When do we disclose your Personal Data?

We disclose your Personal Data in response to your business enquiry or your request for information within our Company in order to provide the best service possible and within our legitimate interest.

We may share your information with organisations that help us provide the services described in this Data Protection Policy and who may process such data on our behalf and in accordance with this Data Protection Policy, to support this website and our services. For example, with our legal other professional advisors or our selected forwarder or courier company.

We may also share information with our secure payment gateway provider, and you may need to provide credit or debit card information directly to the provider in order to process payment details and authorise payment following a secure link. The information which you supply to in such cases is not within our control and is subject to the payment gateway provider’s own Privacy Notice and Terms and Conditions.

In relation to information obtained about you from your use of our website, we may share a cookie identifier and IP data with analytic and advertising network services providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website which is subject to our Cookies Policy.

We may disclose personal information in other circumstances such as when you agree to it or if the law, a Court order, a legal obligation or regulatory authority ask us to. If the purpose is the prevention of fraud or crime or if it is necessary to protect and defend our right, property or personal safety of our staff, the website and its users.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us. However, we are legally required to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for three years after they cease being customers, for tax purposes.

You can learn how long your information is held and when it is destroyed from our Data Retention Policy which you can request using our contact form.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • information about the processing of your personal data
  • obtain access to the personal data held about you
  • ask for incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete personal data to be corrected
  • request that personal data be erased when it’s no longer needed or if processing it is unlawful
  • object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or on grounds relating to your particular situation
  • request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in specific cases
  • receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and send it to another controller (‘data portability’)
  • request that decisions based on automated processing concerning you or significantly affecting you and based on your personal data are made by natural persons, not only by computers. You also have the right in this case to express your point of view and to contest the decision
  • Where the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time through contacting us.

California Privacy Rights

Sources and Categories of collected personal information

(you can find all sources and categories of collected personal information above)

Business or commercial purpose for collecting information

(you can find all purposes of processing personal information above)

Categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information

(you can find all categories of recipients of personal information listed above)

In addition to the rights as explained, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information (as defined in the statute) to obtain products or services are entitled to request and obtain from us, once per calendar year, information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediate prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in the current year will receive information about the prior year).

To obtain the information about data we hold about you or to effect the opt out, please write to us at the below e-mail address.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a privacy preference you can set in most browsers. We support Do Not Track because we believe that you should have genuine control over how your info gets used and our site responds to Do Not Track requests.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We do not sell information that directly identifies you, like your name, address, social security number, banking information, or phone records. In fact, we do not even share that type of information except with service providers who can use the information solely to provide a service on our behalf, when a consumer directs us to share the information. If applicable, you can choose whether you want this sharing or not. Remember, we don’t sell data that directly identifies you unless we have your explicit permission, no matter what choice you make.

To make your choices please contact us at the below address.

How do we protect your Personal Data?

We protect your data using state of the art technical, and physical safeguards and operate a firm system of policies, confidentiality agreements, digital safeguards and procedures to ensure the highest level of administrative protection.

In more detail to access our database the user must be authorised, is challenged through a two-way authentication system and use an encrypted VPN. Also, the removal of Personal Data from our location is forbidden and made by using a complex encryption system very difficult. We use cutting edge antivirus and anti-malware software and up-to-date firewall protection. Moreover, authorised personnel must have a legitimate need to know interest such as being your point of contact or service your user account.

The data we collect from you may be stored, with appropriate technical and organisational security measures applied to it, on our servers in the USA. In all cases, we follow generally high data protection standards and advanced security measures to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions or complaints about our use of your Personal Data and this policy, please contact us at the below e-mail address.

Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use automation for decision-making and profiling

International transfers

We may also share your data with recipients outside the USA. If we do then we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being processed in the USA. Some countries or territories outside the USA do not have adequate levels of data protection corresponding to the general data protection regulation. In order to protect your data and to achieve an adequate level of protection for your personal data when we transfer it to these countries or territories, we will ensure that one or more safeguards are put in place.

Personal Identity Information (PII) Statement

Commercial Partners:

Individual(s) or companies that have been approved by us as a recipient of organizational PII and from which The Most Healthy Life has received confirmation of their data protection practices conformance with the requirements of this policy. Commercial Partners include all external providers of services to The Most Healthy Life and include proposed Commercial Partners. No PII information can be transmitted to any vendor in any method unless the vendor has been pre-certified for the receipt of such information.

PII Training:

All new hires entering The Most Healthy Life who may have access to PII are provided with introductory training regarding the provisions of this policy, a copy of this policy and implementing procedures for the department to which they are assigned. Employees in positions with regular ongoing access to PII or those transferred into such positions are provided with training reinforcing this policy and procedures for the maintenance of PII data and shall receive annual training regarding the security and protection of PII data and company proprietary data

PII Audit(s):

The Most Healthy Life conducts audits of PII information maintained by The Most Healthy Life in conjunction with fiscal year closing activities to ensure that this policy remains strictly enforced and to ascertain the necessity for the continued retention of PII information. Where the need no longer exists, PII information will be destroyed in accordance with protocols for destruction of such records and logs maintained for the dates of destruction.

Data Breaches/Notification: 

Databases or data sets that include PII may be breached inadvertently or through wrongful intrusion. Upon becoming aware of a data breach, The Most Healthy Life will notify all affected individuals whose PII data may have been compromised, and the notice will be accompanied by a description of action being taken to reconcile any damage as a result of the data breach. Notices will be provided as expeditiously as possible and in no event be later than the commencement of the payroll period after which the breach was discovered.

Confirmation of Confidentiality:

All company employees must maintain the confidentiality of PII as well as company proprietary data to which they may have access and understand that that such PII is to be restricted to only those with a business need to know. Employees with ongoing access to such data will sign acknowledgement reminders annually attesting to their understanding of this company requirement.

Violations of PII Policies and Procedures:

The Most Healthy Life views the protection of PII data to be of the utmost importance. Infractions of this policy or its procedures will result in disciplinary actions under The Most Healthy Life’s discipline policy and may include suspension or termination in the case of severe or repeat violations. PII violations and disciplinary actions are incorporated in The Most Healthy Life’s PII onboarding and refresher training to reinforce The Most Healthy Life’s continuing commitment to ensuring that this data is protected by the highest standards.

Changes

This Data Protection Policy and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal data can result in changes to this Data Protection Policy. Please regularly review this Data Protection Policy to keep up to date with any changes.

Queries and Complaints

Any comments or queries on this policy should be directed to us using the following contact details.

The Most Healthy Life

PO Box 1680 Michigan Ave Suite 700 #194, Miami Beach, FL 33139

[email protected]

If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with data protection law, then you should notify us.